?

Log in

 
 
30 October 2007 @ 09:50 pm
Gen!3 Shocks (SPOILERS!)  
 




Meet Hal, Mello, Ryo and Rem. *coughs*

I'm sorry, but I couldn't wait to share them and right now everything in the Yagami legacy is pretty twisted, which is why I can't post the next update yet. >_< (Once I get everything figured out, I will) 

Anyway, these are the kids (well, adults) of generation 3 of the Yagami legacy besides the babies, Raye and Kiyomi. (I TOLD YOU IT WAS MESSED UP. >_>)

........

I'm changing the default eyes back to my original set that I found from senzastelle, I've decided. I've tried out a bunch of different default eyes and don't really like 'em that much, including this set. =/

ANYWAY, reason I wanted to show you this picture is for two reasons. Okay, a couple reasons.

1) THE CURSE OF THE BIG LIPS. >_> EVERY SINGLE KID HAS HUGE LIPS---(some just show them better than others =P)

2) Reason they have different eyes is a long and complicated story, but basically I wanted SMALLER LIPS so I had Naomi move out and get pregnant with some hot guy (with relatively SMALLER lips). The three on the right were TRIPLETS (triplets and quads hack, ftw =P)  

They still all got the big lips. And somehow Mello and Ryo ended up with a HUGE NOSE TO TOP THAT OFF. -.-


.....

Mello did get blonde hair, though, the first and only one in his generation. (And all of the kids got different skintones, as you can tell 0.o)


And not including the babies, I'm pretty sure I know who's going to be heir. XDD
 
 
Current Location: in the Sims 2
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
Simgaroopsimgarooop on October 31st, 2007 04:00 am (UTC)
Aww, they are very cute! I like their huge lips, they have a nice shape and don't look "fishy" (yeah, that doesn't make sense :S).

Which eyes have you tried? Which are your favorite? I'm thinking about changing mine again because, although I love Ninny's, the default green and brown are a bit dull. If there was a way (aka if I had the SimPe abilities) I'd try to convert her lighter colors, but I suck :S.

And not including the babies, I'm pretty sure I know who's going to be heir. XDD

Mello? You said you were looking for genetic variety, right? And as far as I've seen from my experience with the Brokes, black hair is way too difficult to breed out (I want brown hair, dammit!) ^^.

Can't wait for your next update! :)

Me Likey Teh Crazeh, You Likey Teh Crazeh?senzastelle on October 31st, 2007 04:00 pm (UTC)
I could make new defaults of Ninny's eyes for you?
Simgaroopsimgarooop on November 2nd, 2007 03:18 am (UTC)

Oh sweetie, that would be awesome! Although I'd only like new brown and green eyes, while keeping the other three colors just as they are now, so I have no idea if that's possible.

But I don't want to bother you!
hologram.havens on November 2nd, 2007 03:19 am (UTC)
I'm really bored right now and need something to do. LMAO

Can you link me to the eyes?
Simgaroopsimgarooop on November 2nd, 2007 03:36 am (UTC)

Yeah, I know what you mean. I'm currently studying for the TOEFL, I've just finished a two-hour round answering one of the practice tests, so I need something else to do to relax ^^.

You are so awesome :). Thanks a lot for your help!

The green and brown eyes are here:
http://www.modthesims2.com/member/showthread.php?t=156377
(The light green eyes and either of the browns are OK).

And in case you need the other colors:
http://www.modthesims2.com/member/showthread.php?t=169278
(Dark blue, light blue and the first grey from the bottom row at the icon preview pic).
hologram.havens on November 2nd, 2007 03:42 am (UTC)
Oh God, my brain would explode!

The really light grey? I want to be 100% sure before I make the defaults.
Simgaroopsimgarooop on November 2nd, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)

Nope, the slightly "darker" gray, if that makes any sense (because both are light :P).
hologram.havens on November 2nd, 2007 04:02 am (UTC)
Simgaroopsimgarooop on November 2nd, 2007 04:22 am (UTC)
OMG! YOU ARE AWESOME!

I can't wait to try these in my game! Thank you SOOOO much! :)

(Wow! That was fast! O_O)
Lindsay: dudleydursley//hp//quoteamethyststeam on October 31st, 2007 08:30 pm (UTC)
That is true, especially for the girls! =D The guys, though, have the big noses and that scares me. ;;_;;

I've tried quite a few eyes, including Heleane's Stranger Eyes, the realistic eyes I was talking about before with finding them from senzastelle awhile back and all, Bruno's Prettiest Eyes, and lastly just now (the ones on the gen. 3 kids in the picture), Bruno's Seasons Eyes.

I like the Realistic Eyes the best, though, so I'm going to go back to those. :))

Oh and you've probably also noticed me trying out new skin tones as well, I think I'm going to stick with these for awhile but I might go back to Sims Cribbing's default skin tones that I had originally, after I changed out of the Maxis ones. :3

And which are Ninny's default eyes? (Like I've said, I've been trying out a bunch of different default eyes to find my favorites :3)

Genetic variety yes, but....I don't want that nose in my legacy. XP It's stupid, but I don't want his nose. XD

Hehe, I'll try to get it out as soon as possible. :))
Me Likey Teh Crazeh, You Likey Teh Crazeh?senzastelle on November 1st, 2007 11:27 pm (UTC)
I really love the realistic eyes. But I used them for so long and got sick of them. I really like the defaults I made of Bruno's starry eyes a lot at the moment. I'll probably get sick of those soon enough.
Lindsayamethyststeam on November 3rd, 2007 03:47 pm (UTC)
I only used them for a bit before trying many different sets, so I'm going back to them now. XD (But I know what you mean about boredom and everything ^_^')

Oooh, I'm interested to see how your sims look with those defaults. :D
Bethifer: HP: Voldemort - Damn straightneytaritook on October 31st, 2007 05:51 am (UTC)
I think the second boy is hoooooot. In that pic, anyway, haha. I'd cyber-hit that ;-)

Happy Halloween.
Lindsay: dan//hp//harryamethyststeam on October 31st, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
I thought so too when he was a kid and a teen, but then he aged into an adult and his nose got ENORMOUS. Like, when you turn his face to the side or the front, that's all you see.

And noses are hard to get rid of in legacies, as mikisnotlegacy found out, and I don't want to repeat. XD

Maybe it's just that picture though; you'll see him better in the next update. XD

Happy Halloween to you too! =))
Insanity lies heremikisnotlegacy on October 31st, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
I think they are all GORGEOUS! Especially Rem, I just love all of her face. I can't wait to see who's heir! XD

And which default eyes did you originally use?
Lindsay: harry//hp//quoteamethyststeam on October 31st, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
From the front, yes. From the side....not so much. *shudders* And I have absolutely NO IDEA where the big nose came from. *_* Hehe, the heir race should be interesting, if Kiyomi and Raye prove to be interesting. XD

These, after I tried Helaene's Stranger Eyes, which I didn't like too much because they made my sims look like they all had alien eyes. =P

I'm going back to the former now. XDD I really liked those, the only reason I changed the defaults was because I thought I had found some even better sets. XD
Me Likey Teh Crazeh, You Likey Teh Crazeh?senzastelle on October 31st, 2007 04:02 pm (UTC)
They're all awesome looking! I think I like Rem the best.

Big lips you say? They never left my legacy.
Lindsay: harry//hp//quoteamethyststeam on October 31st, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC)
Me too. She's totally my favorite right now, unless Kiyomi or Raye suddenly steal the spotlight somehow. :3

*sigh* Apparently, once they get in a legacy, they never leave. They're like a dominant gene or something. ;;_;;

Though your sims always seem to pull of the big lips better than mine. XD